Average rent in Westminster

£3,196 a month, down 0.6% on a year ago, and 119.1% above the England average. The 2nd most expensive of 294 council areas.

London · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

−0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £2,364

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

−20.7% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Westminster is £3,305 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Westminster by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£2,548−0.1%£2,940
Two bedrooms£3,305−0.3%£3,813
Three bedrooms£3,895−0.5%£4,494
Four or more bedrooms£5,424−1.4%£7,510

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Westminster by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£2,908£3,892,4030.9%
Semi-detached house£2,921£2,760,9231.3%
Terraced house£3,810£1,616,2502.8%
Flat or maisonette£2,957£775,9564.6%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

WestminsterEngland
£1,000£1,500£2,000£2,500£3,000£3,50020222023202420252026£3,196£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
658
393 standard, 265 section 21
Outright orders
403
Bailiff warrants
242
Evictions
136
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
050100150200Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 202451104
Oct to Dec 202462117
Jan to Mar 20255275
Apr to Jun 20257190
Jul to Sep 202573104
Oct to Dec 20254488
Jan to Mar 20266875
Apr to Jun 202680126
Private landlord possession claims in Westminster, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Westminster?
£3,196 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 119.1% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Westminster?
The average is £3,305 a month. A one bedroom home averages £2,548 and a three bedroom home £3,895.
Are rents going up in Westminster?
No. The average rent is down 0.6% on a year earlier, and up 35.2% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Westminster?
About 4.4% gross, on an average rent of £3,196 a month and an average house price of £876,788. That ranks 148th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Westminster?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Westminster started 658 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 136 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.