Average rent in Greenwich

£1,995 a month, up 6.1% on a year ago, and 36.7% above the England average. The 16th most expensive of 294 council areas.

London · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,444

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

−1.4% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Greenwich is £1,932 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Greenwich by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,563+6.1%£1,803
Two bedrooms£1,932+6%£2,229
Three bedrooms£2,242+6.6%£2,586
Four or more bedrooms£3,001+6%£3,462

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Greenwich by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£3,074£1,009,5283.7%
Semi-detached house£2,465£712,7244.2%
Terraced house£2,250£545,5654.9%
Flat or maisonette£1,831£351,6756.2%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

GreenwichEngland
£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,600£1,800£2,00020222023202420252026£1,995£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
678
351 standard, 327 section 21
Outright orders
525
Bailiff warrants
356
Evictions
316
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
050100150200Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 202410690
Oct to Dec 20248288
Jan to Mar 20258187
Apr to Jun 20259979
Jul to Sep 20258398
Oct to Dec 20256667
Jan to Mar 202671103
Apr to Jun 202610783
Private landlord possession claims in Greenwich, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Greenwich?
£1,995 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 36.7% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Greenwich?
The average is £1,932 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,563 and a three bedroom home £2,242.
Are rents going up in Greenwich?
Yes. The average rent is up 6.1% on a year earlier, and up 38.2% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Greenwich?
About 5.2% gross, on an average rent of £1,995 a month and an average house price of £462,589. That ranks 51st of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Greenwich?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Greenwich started 678 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 316 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.