Average rent in Barking and Dagenham

£1,698 a month, up 2.6% on a year ago, and 16.4% above the England average. The 40th most expensive of 294 council areas.

London · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,251

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+5.3% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Barking and Dagenham is £1,721 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Barking and Dagenham by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,377+2.4%£1,588
Two bedrooms£1,721+2.7%£1,985
Three bedrooms£1,899+3.1%£2,191
Four or more bedrooms£2,519+2.5%£2,906

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Barking and Dagenham by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£1,884£664,3463.4%
Semi-detached house£1,974£494,5674.8%
Terraced house£1,852£409,5115.4%
Flat or maisonette£1,614£251,8567.7%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

Barking and DagenhamEngland
£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,600£1,80020222023202420252026£1,698£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
867
509 standard, 358 section 21
Outright orders
678
Bailiff warrants
520
Evictions
474
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
050100150200Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 2024145167
Oct to Dec 20249785
Jan to Mar 2025143120
Apr to Jun 2025117136
Jul to Sep 202589135
Oct to Dec 202586157
Jan to Mar 202681120
Apr to Jun 202610297
Private landlord possession claims in Barking and Dagenham, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Barking and Dagenham?
£1,698 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 16.4% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Barking and Dagenham?
The average is £1,721 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,377 and a three bedroom home £1,899.
Are rents going up in Barking and Dagenham?
Yes. The average rent is up 2.6% on a year earlier, and up 35.7% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Barking and Dagenham?
About 5.4% gross, on an average rent of £1,698 a month and an average house price of £375,604. That ranks 37th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Barking and Dagenham?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Barking and Dagenham started 867 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 474 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.