Average rent in Waltham Forest

£1,763 a month, up 1.5% on a year ago, and 20.8% above the England average. The 37th most expensive of 294 council areas.

London · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,391

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+2.8% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Waltham Forest is £1,723 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Waltham Forest by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,400+1.6%£1,615
Two bedrooms£1,723+1.4%£1,988
Three bedrooms£2,023+1.9%£2,334
Four or more bedrooms£2,565+1.3%£2,959

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Waltham Forest by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£2,142£1,045,8672.5%
Semi-detached house£2,306£804,9823.4%
Terraced house£2,050£624,5603.9%
Flat or maisonette£1,593£389,8234.9%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

Waltham ForestEngland
£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,600£1,80020222023202420252026£1,763£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
713
366 standard, 347 section 21
Outright orders
582
Bailiff warrants
419
Evictions
294
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
075150225300Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 2024107135
Oct to Dec 2024107217
Jan to Mar 20254979
Apr to Jun 202513399
Jul to Sep 20258392
Oct to Dec 20257880
Jan to Mar 20267198
Apr to Jun 202611596
Private landlord possession claims in Waltham Forest, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Waltham Forest?
£1,763 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 20.8% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Waltham Forest?
The average is £1,723 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,400 and a three bedroom home £2,023.
Are rents going up in Waltham Forest?
Yes. The average rent is up 1.5% on a year earlier, and up 26.7% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Waltham Forest?
About 4.0% gross, on an average rent of £1,763 a month and an average house price of £529,102. That ranks 208th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Waltham Forest?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Waltham Forest started 713 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 294 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.