Average rent in Barnet

£1,949 a month, up 3.3% on a year ago, and 33.6% above the England average. The 19th most expensive of 294 council areas.

London · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,462

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

−4.9% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Barnet is £1,858 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Barnet by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,500+3.5%£1,730
Two bedrooms£1,858+3.3%£2,143
Three bedrooms£2,256+3.6%£2,603
Four or more bedrooms£3,192+3%£3,683

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Barnet by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£3,018£1,610,9982.2%
Semi-detached house£2,572£850,4423.6%
Terraced house£2,231£634,4374.2%
Flat or maisonette£1,738£372,0145.6%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

BarnetEngland
£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,600£1,800£2,00020222023202420252026£1,949£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
1,048
490 standard, 558 section 21
Outright orders
689
Bailiff warrants
462
Evictions
326
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
050100150200Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 2024170134
Oct to Dec 2024140104
Jan to Mar 2025160135
Apr to Jun 2025125104
Jul to Sep 202510195
Oct to Dec 2025110128
Jan to Mar 2026159155
Apr to Jun 2026188112
Private landlord possession claims in Barnet, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Barnet?
£1,949 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 33.6% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Barnet?
The average is £1,858 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,500 and a three bedroom home £2,256.
Are rents going up in Barnet?
Yes. The average rent is up 3.3% on a year earlier, and up 33.3% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Barnet?
About 3.9% gross, on an average rent of £1,949 a month and an average house price of £600,560. That ranks 223rd of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Barnet?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Barnet started 1048 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 326 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.