Average rent in Oxford

£1,963 a month, up 3.5% on a year ago, and 34.5% above the England average. The 17th most expensive of 294 council areas.

South East · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,464

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

−2.3% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Oxford is £1,667 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Oxford by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,351+3.6%£1,558
Two bedrooms£1,667+3.6%£1,923
Three bedrooms£2,034+3.9%£2,346
Four or more bedrooms£2,858+2.9%£3,297

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Oxford by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£2,593£959,9333.2%
Semi-detached house£2,188£583,2134.5%
Terraced house£2,022£462,2275.2%
Flat or maisonette£1,557£286,8956.5%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

OxfordEngland
£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,600£1,800£2,00020222023202420252026£1,963£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
138
58 standard, 80 section 21
Outright orders
114
Bailiff warrants
89
Evictions
72
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
07.51522.530Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 20242421
Oct to Dec 20241914
Jan to Mar 20252114
Apr to Jun 20252623
Jul to Sep 20251618
Oct to Dec 20251119
Jan to Mar 20262316
Apr to Jun 2026305
Private landlord possession claims in Oxford, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Oxford?
£1,963 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 34.5% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Oxford?
The average is £1,667 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,351 and a three bedroom home £2,034.
Are rents going up in Oxford?
Yes. The average rent is up 3.5% on a year earlier, and up 34.1% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Oxford?
About 5.0% gross, on an average rent of £1,963 a month and an average house price of £471,667. That ranks 73rd of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Oxford?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Oxford started 138 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 72 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.