Average rent in Crawley

£1,488 a month, up 2.8% on a year ago, and 2% above the England average. The 67th most expensive of 294 council areas.

South East · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,117

Against England

+0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+2.3% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Crawley is £1,385 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Crawley by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,067+3.1%£1,231
Two bedrooms£1,385+2.8%£1,598
Three bedrooms£1,642+3.1%£1,894
Four or more bedrooms£2,260+2.3%£2,607

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Crawley by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£2,162£666,2253.9%
Semi-detached house£1,624£426,0394.6%
Terraced house£1,474£342,4205.2%
Flat or maisonette£1,225£210,5377.0%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

CrawleyEngland
£1,000£1,100£1,200£1,300£1,400£1,50020222023202420252026£1,488£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
164
66 standard, 98 section 21
Outright orders
93
Bailiff warrants
65
Evictions
54
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
015304560Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 20244715
Oct to Dec 2024199
Jan to Mar 20251510
Apr to Jun 20252016
Jul to Sep 20253514
Oct to Dec 20252212
Jan to Mar 20261313
Apr to Jun 20262827
Private landlord possession claims in Crawley, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Crawley?
£1,488 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 2% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Crawley?
The average is £1,385 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,067 and a three bedroom home £1,642.
Are rents going up in Crawley?
Yes. The average rent is up 2.8% on a year earlier, and up 33.2% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Crawley?
About 5.4% gross, on an average rent of £1,488 a month and an average house price of £332,384. That ranks 37th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Crawley?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Crawley started 164 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 54 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.