Average rent in Dartford

£1,575 a month, up 3.1% on a year ago, and 8% above the England average. The 52nd most expensive of 294 council areas.

South East · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,156

Against England

+0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

−2% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Dartford is £1,419 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Dartford by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,092+3.2%£1,260
Two bedrooms£1,419+3.1%£1,637
Three bedrooms£1,709+3.5%£1,971
Four or more bedrooms£2,369+2.7%£2,733

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Dartford by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£2,297£701,7093.9%
Semi-detached house£1,705£426,4834.8%
Terraced house£1,578£342,3985.5%
Flat or maisonette£1,277£207,4787.4%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

DartfordEngland
£1,000£1,100£1,200£1,300£1,400£1,500£1,60020222023202420252026£1,575£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
177
109 standard, 68 section 21
Outright orders
159
Bailiff warrants
87
Evictions
66
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
010203040Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 20242525
Oct to Dec 20241532
Jan to Mar 20252334
Apr to Jun 2025833
Jul to Sep 20252230
Oct to Dec 20251426
Jan to Mar 20261931
Apr to Jun 20261322
Private landlord possession claims in Dartford, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Dartford?
£1,575 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 8% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Dartford?
The average is £1,419 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,092 and a three bedroom home £1,709.
Are rents going up in Dartford?
Yes. The average rent is up 3.1% on a year earlier, and up 36.2% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Dartford?
About 5.4% gross, on an average rent of £1,575 a month and an average house price of £347,773. That ranks 37th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Dartford?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Dartford started 177 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 66 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.