Average rent in Hastings

£1,007 a month, up 1.6% on a year ago, and 31% below the England average. The 164th most expensive of 294 council areas.

South East · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £805

Against England

−0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

−4.9% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Hastings is £897 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Hastings by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£697+1.6%£804
Two bedrooms£897+1.6%£1,035
Three bedrooms£1,100+1.7%£1,269
Four or more bedrooms£1,512+1%£1,744

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Hastings by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£1,372£477,9153.4%
Semi-detached house£1,138£326,5284.2%
Terraced house£1,035£256,0924.8%
Flat or maisonette£793£141,3126.7%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

HastingsEngland
£800£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,60020222023202420252026£1,007£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
161
65 standard, 96 section 21
Outright orders
115
Bailiff warrants
78
Evictions
67
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
015304560Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 20245332
Oct to Dec 20241824
Jan to Mar 20253620
Apr to Jun 20252617
Jul to Sep 20252812
Oct to Dec 20253214
Jan to Mar 2026922
Apr to Jun 20262717
Private landlord possession claims in Hastings, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Hastings?
£1,007 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 31% below the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Hastings?
The average is £897 a month. A one bedroom home averages £697 and a three bedroom home £1,100.
Are rents going up in Hastings?
Yes. The average rent is up 1.6% on a year earlier, and up 25.1% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Hastings?
About 5.1% gross, on an average rent of £1,007 a month and an average house price of £238,757. That ranks 62nd of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Hastings?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Hastings started 161 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 67 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.