Average rent in Westmorland and Furness

£816 a month, up 6.4% on a year ago, and 44.1% below the England average. The 243rd most expensive of 294 council areas.

North West · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0%

from £623

Against England

−0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+7.7% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Westmorland and Furness is £772 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Westmorland and Furness by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£604+6.3%£696
Two bedrooms£772+6.5%£890
Three bedrooms£942+6.4%£1,086
Four or more bedrooms£1,321+5.7%£1,524

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Westmorland and Furness by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£1,132£391,1313.5%
Semi-detached house£914£249,9154.4%
Terraced house£815£187,1355.2%
Flat or maisonette£693£133,3896.2%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

Westmorland and FurnessEngland
£600£800£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,60020222023202420252026£816£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
143
58 standard, 85 section 21
Outright orders
90
Bailiff warrants
48
Evictions
29
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
010203040Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 20241216
Oct to Dec 2024128
Jan to Mar 20251216
Apr to Jun 20252213
Jul to Sep 20251612
Oct to Dec 20251811
Jan to Mar 20261521
Apr to Jun 20263614
Private landlord possession claims in Westmorland and Furness, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Westmorland and Furness?
£816 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 44.1% below the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Westmorland and Furness?
The average is £772 a month. A one bedroom home averages £604 and a three bedroom home £942.
Are rents going up in Westmorland and Furness?
Yes. The average rent is up 6.4% on a year earlier, and up 31% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Westmorland and Furness?
About 4.2% gross, on an average rent of £816 a month and an average house price of £230,449. That ranks 175th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Westmorland and Furness?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Westmorland and Furness started 143 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 29 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.