Average rent in Liverpool

£913 a month, up 5.6% on a year ago, and 37.4% below the England average. The 207th most expensive of 294 council areas.

North West · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £635

Against England

−0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+8.1% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Liverpool is £837 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Liverpool by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£686+5.3%£791
Two bedrooms£837+5.5%£965
Three bedrooms£963+6%£1,111
Four or more bedrooms£1,293+5.1%£1,491

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Liverpool by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£1,225£398,4053.7%
Semi-detached house£1,008£239,8345.0%
Terraced house£917£179,4186.1%
Flat or maisonette£786£129,5587.3%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

LiverpoolEngland
£600£800£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,60020222023202420252026£913£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
651
392 standard, 259 section 21
Outright orders
452
Bailiff warrants
296
Evictions
246
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
050100150200Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 202472110
Oct to Dec 202465116
Jan to Mar 202591111
Apr to Jun 202566109
Jul to Sep 202562106
Oct to Dec 20255680
Jan to Mar 202671101
Apr to Jun 202670105
Private landlord possession claims in Liverpool, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Liverpool?
£913 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 37.4% below the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Liverpool?
The average is £837 a month. A one bedroom home averages £686 and a three bedroom home £963.
Are rents going up in Liverpool?
Yes. The average rent is up 5.6% on a year earlier, and up 43.8% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Liverpool?
About 5.8% gross, on an average rent of £913 a month and an average house price of £189,036. That ranks 16th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Liverpool?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Liverpool started 651 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 246 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.