Average rent in South Gloucestershire

£1,464 a month, up 4.7% on a year ago, and 0.3% above the England average. The 71st most expensive of 294 council areas.

South West · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £1,059

Against England

+0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+3.4% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in South Gloucestershire is £1,274 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in South Gloucestershire by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£1,000+5.1%£1,153
Two bedrooms£1,274+5%£1,470
Three bedrooms£1,556+5.1%£1,795
Four or more bedrooms£2,228+4.2%£2,570

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in South Gloucestershire by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£1,978£563,5084.2%
Semi-detached house£1,572£376,5695.0%
Terraced house£1,467£298,8965.9%
Flat or maisonette£1,156£177,3497.8%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

South GloucestershireEngland
£1,000£1,100£1,200£1,300£1,400£1,50020222023202420252026£1,464£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
138
63 standard, 75 section 21
Outright orders
87
Bailiff warrants
41
Evictions
32
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
07.51522.530Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 2024219
Oct to Dec 2024258
Jan to Mar 20252316
Apr to Jun 20251916
Jul to Sep 20252419
Oct to Dec 20251517
Jan to Mar 20262112
Apr to Jun 20261515
Private landlord possession claims in South Gloucestershire, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in South Gloucestershire?
£1,464 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 0.3% above the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in South Gloucestershire?
The average is £1,274 a month. A one bedroom home averages £1,000 and a three bedroom home £1,556.
Are rents going up in South Gloucestershire?
Yes. The average rent is up 4.7% on a year earlier, and up 38.2% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in South Gloucestershire?
About 5.1% gross, on an average rent of £1,464 a month and an average house price of £341,833. That ranks 62nd of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in South Gloucestershire?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in South Gloucestershire started 138 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 32 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.