Average rent in Cheltenham

£1,261 a month, up 4.8% on a year ago, and 13.6% below the England average. The 109th most expensive of 294 council areas.

South West · ONS, August 2026
Average rent

£0

a month

In a year

+0.0%

England +4%

Over five years

+0.0%

from £932

Against England

−0.0%

England £1,459

Average price

£0

+0.3% in a year

Gross yield

0.0%

England 6.0%

How does your rent compare?

The average for a home with two bedrooms in Cheltenham is £1,096 a month. Enter your rent to see how it compares.

By number of bedrooms

Average monthly rent in Cheltenham by bedrooms
HomeRentIn a yearDeposit cap
One bedroom£869+4.9%£1,002
Two bedrooms£1,096+4.8%£1,264
Three bedrooms£1,354+5.1%£1,562
Four or more bedrooms£1,908+4.2%£2,201

Deposit cap: five weeks’ rent on the average for that size of home.

By type of property

Average rent, price and gross yield in Cheltenham by property type
HomeRentPriceYield
Detached house£1,753£625,4073.4%
Semi-detached house£1,337£394,6684.1%
Terraced house£1,216£321,8804.5%
Flat or maisonette£985£201,0095.9%

Yield: a year’s average rent as a share of the average price, before costs.

Five years of rents

CheltenhamEngland
£800£1,000£1,200£1,400£1,60020222023202420252026£1,261£1,459
Average monthly private rent, all property types. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Possession claims

Claims
102
49 standard, 53 section 21
Outright orders
88
Bailiff warrants
59
Evictions
39
by county court bailiffs
Section 21 (accelerated)Standard claims, including section 8
05101520Q3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Show as a table
QuarterSection 21Standard
Jul to Sep 20241215
Oct to Dec 2024128
Jan to Mar 2025189
Apr to Jun 20251210
Jul to Sep 20251414
Oct to Dec 2025166
Jan to Mar 2026916
Apr to Jun 20261413
Private landlord possession claims in Cheltenham, by quarter. Section 8 claims take the standard route.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Cheltenham?
£1,261 a month in August 2026, across all private rented homes, according to the Office for National Statistics. That is 13.6% below the average for England of £1,459.
How much is a two bedroom home to rent in Cheltenham?
The average is £1,096 a month. A one bedroom home averages £869 and a three bedroom home £1,354.
Are rents going up in Cheltenham?
Yes. The average rent is up 4.8% on a year earlier, and up 35.3% over five years. Across England rents are up 4% on a year earlier.
What is the rental yield in Cheltenham?
About 4.7% gross, on an average rent of £1,261 a month and an average house price of £322,758. That ranks 106th of 294 council areas in England, where the average is 6.0%. Gross yield is before costs, mortgage interest and empty periods.
How many evictions are there in Cheltenham?
In the year to June 2026, private landlords in Cheltenham started 102 possession claims in court, and county court bailiffs carried out 39 evictions for them, according to the Ministry of Justice.
Can I use this figure to set a rent increase?
It is a good guide to whether your rent is in line with the area. A tribunal deciding a section 13 increase looks at your own property and at comparable homes let nearby, so check what similar homes are advertised for as well.

Sources: rents from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents (August 2026), house prices from the HM Land Registry UK House Price Index (July 2026) and court figures from the Ministry of Justice possession statistics (to Apr to Jun 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.